HSC Results

Fort Street’s outstanding reputation for academic excellence is reflected in the consistently high results that students achieve in the Higher School Certificate. Our highest achievers are recognised and celebrated at Speech Day each year.

HSC Results

Our students continue as individuals and in groups to be outstanding academic achievers. In 2020 twenty four Fortians featured on the HSC Top All-rounders List.

 

2020 Top All Rounders

This list acknowledges students who achieved in the highest performance band in 10 or more units in the HSC.

Charlier, LucaFu, JulianNguyen, James
Cheung, JustinGard, BridgetNguyen, Sam
Collingwood, MaxKoprinski, CristinaSkelton, Amelie
Coombs. EszterLee, AnsonStevens, Tom
Derwent, EdmundLenehan Choo, OliveVance, Lara
Devine, CheylonLiu, NicoleWhite, Jaden
Epps, AlexanderMiers, EmilyYang, Shengya
Faith, JuliusNguyen, ChristineYoung, Jasmin

First Place in Course

Coleman, JackMathematics Advanced
Coombs, EszterEnglish Extension 2

 

Top Achievers in Course

The top achievers in Course list indicates the students who achieved in the top 5, 10 or 20 places (depending on overall size) for each HSC course:

Coleman, JackMathematics Advanced1st
Coombs, EszterEnglish Extension 21st
Coombs, EszterEnglish Extension 14th
Faith, JuliusGerman Continuers3rd
Grimes, EmilyGerman Continuers4th
Grimes, EmilyGerman Extension5th
Huang, JessicaChinese in Context3rd
Miers, EmilyLegal Studies11th
Yang, Shengya DanielMathematics Extension 117th

HSC Distinguished Achievers

131 students achieved a mark of 90 or above in specific subjects:

Amirthalingam, Hari (Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Advanced)
Baheerathan, Dhuvaraha (Mathematics Extension 1)
Boge, Sarah (French Continuers)
Brideson, Ruby (Drama, English Advanced, English Extension 1, History Extension, French Continuers)
Broadhead, Isaac (Mathematics Advanced)
Cannane, Tom (Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Advanced)
Chan, Kayla (Mathematics Advanced, Personal Development, Health and Physical Education, Visual Arts)
Charlier, Luca (English Advanced, English Extension 2, Mathematics Advanced, Modern History, Software Design and Development)
Charls, Felicity (Biology, Chemistry, Mathematics Extension 2)
Chen, Zhiying (Business Studies)
Cheng, Hua Anson (Chinese in Context)
Cheung, Justin Kin Sum (Biology, Chemistry, English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 2, Physics)
Chin-Lowe, Sabine (Modern History, Visual Arts)
Cho, Steffany (Mathematics Extension 1)
Cimen, Cengiz (Mathematics Extension 1)
Coleman, Jack (Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Advanced)
Collingwood, Max (Economics, English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Advanced, Modern History, History Extension, French Continuers)
Combe, Madina (Drama, English Advanced, English Extension 1, English Extension 2)
Coombs, Eszter Violet (Ancient History, English Advanced, English Extension 1, English Extension 2, Modern History, Spanish Continuers, Spanish Extension)
Dai, Yunshu (English Extension 1, Mathematics Advanced, Japanese Continuers)
Dang, Jennifer (Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Advanced)
Dang, Jonathan (Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Advanced)
Derwent, Edmund (Biology, English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Advanced, Modern History, Physics)
Devine, Cheylon (Economics, English Advanced, English Extension 1, Mathematics Extension , Mathematics Advanced, Visual Arts)
Do, Jayden (Chemistry, Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2)
Epps, Alexander (Chemistry, English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 1. Mathematics Advanced, Music 2, Physics)
Faith, Julius Hiroshi (Economics, Engineering Studies, English Advanced, Mathematics Advanced, German Continuers, German Extension)
Fan, Jimmy (Economics, Modern History)
Fan, Felix (Chemistry, Engineering Studies, Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Advanced, Physics)
Fu, Julian (English Advanced, Legal Studies, Mathematics Advanced, Chinese in Context)
Gard, Bridget (Ancient History, English Advanced, English Extension1, Legal Studies, Mathematics Advanced, German Continuers, German Extension)
Goel, Vedika (Ancient History, English Advanced, Legal Studies)
Grimes, Emily (English Advanced, Mathematics Advanced, Modern History, German Continuers, German Extension)
Hai, Millie (Chemistry, English Advanced, Maths Extension 2)
Hamer, Ben ((English Advanced, English Extension 1, English Extension 2, legal Studies, Maths Extension 1, Maths Advanced)
Han, Woohee (Mathematics Extension 2)
Hodzic, Alana (Ancient History, English Extension 1, Geography, Legal Studies, History Extension)
Hoe, Austin (Economics, Maths Extension 1, Maths Advanced, Physics)
Holt, Milla (Earth and Environmental Science, English Advanced, Visual Arts)
Huang, Jessica (Biology, Mathematics Advanced, Chinese in Context)
Huang, Matthew (Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Advanced)
Ittimani, Luca (Drama, Economics, Modern History, Music 2, Music Extension)
Johnston, Ivy (English Advanced, Visual Arts, German Continuers, Italian Beginners)
Jung, Ilha (Maths Extension 1, Maths Advanced)
Kelley, Jonathon (Maths Advanced, Music 2)
Kemp, Jaslyn (Ancient History, English Advanced, English Ext 1, English Ext 2, Modern History, History Extension)
Khanal, Neon (Geography)
Khanna, Sarvam (English Extension 1, Legal Studies)
Kirk, Finn (Engineering Studies, Maths Ext 1, Maths Advanced, Modern History, Physics)
Koprinski, Cristina (Economics, English Advanced, Maths Advanced, SDD)
Kwon, Jamie (Chemistry, Maths Ext 1, Maths Advanced, Music 2, Music Extension)
La, Alexander (Physics)
Lam, Winston Steven (Economics, English Advanced, Maths Ext 1, Maths Advanced)
Laphai, Benjamin (Maths Extension 1)
Le, Bryan (Maths Extension 1, Maths Extension 2)
Le, Scott Maths Extension 1)
Leamon, Riki Cay (Visual Arts)
Lee, Anson (Biology, English Advanced, Maths Ext 1, Maths Ext 2, Modern History)
Lee, Ryan (Chemistry, Maths Extension 2, Physics)
Lenehan Choo, Olive (Aboriginal Studies, English Advanced, legal Studies, Modern History, History Extension, German Continuers)
Leung, Hao-Rong (Geography, Maths Advanced)
Liao, Hannah (Business Studies)
Limnios, Aidan (Ancient History, Chemistry)
Lin, Angela (Maths Advanced,)
Lin, Li-Yu (Maths Ext 2)
Liu, Jacky Ji Yong (Maths Ext 2)
Liu, Nicole (Biology, Chemistry, English Advanced, Maths Extension 1, Maths Advanced, Japanese Continuers)
Lo, Westley (Chemistry, Maths Ext 1, Maths Ext 2, Physics)
MacDonald, Alistair (English Advanced, English Extension 1, English Extension 2, Music 2, Music Extension)
Maddox, Cecilia (Drama, Italian Continuers)
Mayuran, Balaji (Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Advanced)
Mei, Thomas (Biology. Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2, Physics)
Mendes, Sasha (English Extension 1, Modern History)
Miers, Emily (English Advanced, Geography, Legal Studies, Modern History, Music 2, Music Extension)
Mu, Nathan (Engineering Studies, Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2, Physics)
Ng, Trinity (Mathematics Advanced, Hospitality Examination (Kitchen Operations and Cookery)
Nguyen, Catherine (Mathematics Extension 1, Biology, Chemistry, Mathematics Extension 2, Physics)
Nguyen, James (Biology, Chemistry, English Advanced, Mathematics extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2)
Nguyen, Kim (French Continuers)
Nguyen, Nina (Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Advanced)
Nguyen, Sam (Biology, Chemistry, Economics, Mathematics Extension 2, Chinese Continuers)
Nhan, Brian (Mathematics extension 1, Mathematics Advanced)
Ni, Jason (Mathematics Advanced)
Park, Daniel Jiin (Mathematics Extension 1)
Pham, Amy (Mathematics Extension 1)
Pham, Crystal (Biology, Chemistry, English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 1)
Pham, Sabrina (English Advanced)
Prabhakar, Maleeka (Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Advanced)
Qiu, Michael (Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Advanced)
Robertson, Lily Rose (Japanese Continuers)
Sakthivel, Sai (Mathematics Advanced)
Sant, Ameira (Drama, English Advanced, Legal Studies, Visual Arts)
Senthil, Bhuvan (Biology)
Senthilnathan, Angel (Economics, Mathematics Extension 1, PDHPE)
Shu, Jennifer (English Extension 1, English Extension 2, Visual Arts, Chinese in Context)
Skelton, Amelie (Chemistry, English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 2, Modern History, Physics)
Smith, Michael (Mathematics Advanced, Music 2)
Song, Jason JiaJun (English Extension 2)
Stevens, Tom (Ancient History, Biology, Drama, Eartyh and Environmental Science, Mathematics Advanced)
Stewart, Rory (Modern History)
Sun, Andrew (Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Advanced)
Sydorenko, Artem (Biology, Chemistry, Earth and Environmental Science, Mathematics Advanced)
Taib, Raphael (Visual Arts, French Continuers)
Tarrant, Tomo (Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2)
Teh, Vanessa (Economics, English Advanced, Mathematics Advanced, Modern History)
Teoh, Mandie (Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Advanced)
Teoh, Mandie (Mathematics Advanced)

Thien, Ming Yang Gabriel (Engineering Studies, Mathematics Extension 1)
Tosello, Max (English Advanced, Legal Studies, Mathematics Advanced, Music 2, Music Extension)
Townsend, John (Modern History)
Tran, Jamie (Mathematics Advanced)
Tran, Matthew (Mathematics Extension 2)
Truong, Kaitlyn (Mathematics Extension 1)
Ukladchikov, Nikita (Economics, Geography, Legal Studies, Mathematics Advanced)
Vance, Lara (Earth and Environmental Science, English Advanced, Mathematics Advanced, Modern History, French Continuers)
Wang, Alex (Visual Arts)
Wen, Carmen (PDHPE, Visual Arts)
White, Jaden (Biology, English Advanced, English extension 1, English Extension 2, Mathematics Advanced, Music 2, Music Extension)
Williams, Jack (English Advanced, English extension 2, Mathematics Advanced)
Wong, Connie (Mathematics Extension 1)
Wong, Jonathan Mathematics Extension 1)
Xu, Calvin (Economics, Mathematics Advanced, PDHPE)
Xu, Gavin (Mathematics Extension 2)
Xu, Kelvin (Chemistry, Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2)
Yang, Daniel (Chemistry, Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2, Physics, Chinese in Context)
Young, Jasmin (Biology, Chemistry, English Advanced, PDHPE)
Young, Liam (Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Advanced)
Zheng, George (Mathematics Advanced, Chinese in Context)
Zheng, Leah (Visual Arts)
Zhou, Elton (Mathematics Extension)
Zhou, Henry (Mathematics Advanced)
Zou, Yi Jun (Mathematics Extension1, Mathematics Extension 2)

HSC Showcases

Each year the Board of Studies showcases outstanding student work in a series of exhibitions and showcases. In 2020 the nominated  Fortians were:

ONSTAGE – Drama

Tom Stevens (Script)Nominated and selected

ENCORE – Music (Performance)

Jamie KwonNominated
Emily MiersNominated
Max ToselloNominated
Jaden WhiteNominated

ENCORE – Music (Composition)

Alistair MacDonaldNominated
Jaden WhiteNominated
Alexander EppsNominated

ARTEXPRESS – Visual Art

Raphael TaibNominated and selected
Alexander WangNominated and selected
Chelyon DevineNominated
Jennifer ShuNominated