HSC Results

Fort Street’s outstanding reputation for academic excellence is reflected in the consistently high results that students achieve in the Higher School Certificate. Our highest achievers are recognised and celebrated at Speech Day each year.

HSC Results

Our students continue as individuals and in groups to be outstanding academic achievers. In 2019 sixteen Fortians featured on the HSC Top All-rounders List.

2019 HSC Results

2019 Top All Rounders

This list acknowledges students who achieved in the highest performance band in 10 or more units in the HSC.

Bailey, LucyHawi, GeorgioJia, Frank
Chan, RachelHearne, RosemaryJohnstone, Chantelle
Chen, BettyHinton, GemmaSiu, Rachel
Collins, FinneganHuang,  BonnieTanawade, Aarohi
Elwig-Pollock, AidanHwang, AlisonTran, Felix
Wu, Patrick

 

Top Achievers in Course

The top achievers in Course list indicates the students who achieved in the top 5, 10 or 20 places (depending on overall size) for each HSC course.

Felicity CharlsAccelerated Maths6th
Gemma HintonPDHPE6th
Mali WoodsInvestigating Science4th

 

HSC Showcases

Each year the Board of Studies showcases outstanding student work in a series of exhibitions and showcases. In 2019 the nominated  Fortians were:

ONSTAGE – Drama

Julien ParryNominated

ENCORE – Music

Luca TropeaNominated
Patrick VastaniNominated
Michelle WangNominated
Patrick WuNominated

ARTEXPRESS – Visual Art

Ashley ChallinorNominated
Hazel DuwenbeckNominated

COURSE DATA

Of the 151 Year 12 students sitting HSC examinations, 125 students achieved a mark of 90 or above in specific subjects:

Alam, Hasibul (English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2, Physics)

Ashley, Erin (Biology, English Advanced, Mathematics, Visual Arts)

Au, Alan Dzan (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1, Modern History, Physics, Japanese Continuers)

Bailey, Lucy (Drama, English Advanced, English Extension 1, Modern History, History Extension, Personal Development, Health and Physical Education)

Burrello, Christian (Engineering Studies, Mathematics Extension 2, Physics)

Castley, Andrew Mitchell (English Advanced)

Challinor, Ashley (Visual Arts)

Chan, Rachel Hilliam (Chemistry, English Advanced, Legal Studies, Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2)

Charls, Felicity (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)

Chen, Betty (Biology, English Advanced, English Extension 1, Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)

Chen, Sebastian (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)

Chen, Xinyuan Glamma (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)

Cheung, Justin Kin Sum (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension)

Cho, Gabriel Sung In (Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2)

Cho, Yesung (Economics, English Advanced, Mathematics)

Choi, Paul Junhyung (Economics, Mathematics, Japanese Continuers)

Chong, Oscar (Chemistry, Mathematics Extension 2)

Choo, Yu Wern (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1, Physics)

Collins, Finnegan (Chemistry, Economics, English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 2, Physics)

Deng, Eric Hao (English Advanced, Mathematics, Mathematics Extension, Personal Development, Health and Physical Education, Physics)

Duwenbeck, Hazel (English Advanced, Geography, Modern History, Visual Arts)

Elliott-Brennan, Niamh (English Advanced, English Extension 1, English Extension 2, History Extension)

Elwig-Pollock, Aidan (English Advanced, English Extension 1, Geography, Modern History, History Extension, Visual Arts)

Gage, Nemo (Chemistry, Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1, Physics)

Gao, Rena (Biology, English Extension 1)

Giles, Hugo Max (Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2, Music Extension)

Graham, Liam (Mathematics Extension 1)

Gunawan, Tiffany Claire (Mathematics Extension 1)

Guo, Humphrey (English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2)

Ha, Angela (Personal Development, Health and Physical Education, Visual Arts)

Hai, Millie (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)

Han, Woohee (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)

Hart, Robert (Software Design and Development)

Hawi, Georgio (Chemistry, English Advanced, Physics, Science Extension, Software Design and Development)

Hearne, Rosemary (Drama, English Advanced, Legal Studies, Mathematics, Modern History)

Hinton, Gemma (Economics, English Advanced, English Extension 1, Legal Studies, Mathematics, Personal Development, Health and Physical Education)

Hong, Runkai (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)

Hu, Jocelyn (Mathematics Extension 1)

Huang, Bonnie (English Advanced, English Extension 1, Geography, Modern History, History Extension, Visual Arts)

Huang, Jacquelyn (English Advanced, Mathematics)

Huynh, William (English Advanced, Legal Studies, Mathematics)

Hwang, Sunyoung Alison (English Advanced, English Extension 1, English Extension 2, Legal Studies, Mathematics, Modern History)

Hwang, Yun-Jung Sandy (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1, Software Design and Development)

Jassal, Sunil (Engineering Studies, Mathematics, Physics)

Jia, Cooper Zhen (Biology, History Extension)

Jia, Frank (Economics, English Advanced, Legal Studies, Physics)

Jing, Lily (Investigating Science, Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1, Software Design and Development)

Johnstone, Chantelle Anocha (Biology, English Advanced, Legal Studies, Mathematics, Music 2, Visual Arts)

Khondker, Rafsan Ahmed (Mathematics Extension 1, Physics)

Kim, Min (History Extension, Visual Arts)

Kim, Yerin (History Extension, Personal Development, Health and Physical Education)

Koit, Ethan (English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 1, Modern History)

La, Alexander (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)

Lai, Danny (Economics, Legal Studies)

Lai, Jonathan (Mathematics)

Lam, Lily Thy (English Extension 1, Mathematics)

Lau, Matthew (Mathematics Extension 2, Modern History, History Extension)

Lee, Kyu Rim Reina (English Extension 1, English Extension 2,Legal Studies, Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1, Japanese Continuers)

Lee, Ryan (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)

Lee, Youn Jae Jenny (Mathematics Extension 1)

Li, Erlin (Biology, Chemistry, Mathematics)

Li, Ivan (Chemistry, Mathematics Extension 2)

Li, Kaiwen Karen (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1, Chinese in Context)

Limnios, Aidan (Mathematics)

Lin, Lavender (Legal Studies, Visual Arts, Chinese Continuers)

Lin, Li-Yu (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)

Locke, Sofia (Visual Arts)

Luckock, Tara (Drama, English Advanced, Legal Studies, Mathematics)

Mai, Ricky (Mathematics Extension 1)

Maw, Thu Htet (Mathematics Extension 1, Physics)

Mei, Jacky (English Advanced, Legal Studies)

Mok, Nicholas Ka Hei (Mathematics)

Muvva, Aarthi (English Advanced, Modern History)

Narimatsu, Jinju (Investigating Science, Visual Arts)

Ng, Jayvier (Mathematics Extension 1)

Nguyen, Christine (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)

Nguyen, Dara Thanhtam (English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 1)

Nguyen, Katherine-Thy Khanh (Ancient History, English Advanced, Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)

Nguyen, Matthew (Mathematics Extension 1)

Nguyen, Sam Bach (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)

Ooi, Alan (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)

Papadopoulos, Andreas (Chemistry, Geography, Mathematics)

Petrozzi, Dylan (Geography, Mathematics)

Pham, Raymond (Economics, Mathematics)

Pritchard, Harrison (Mathematics, Software Design and Development)

Quek, Joshua (Legal Studies, Modern History)

Rawson, Jacqueline Mai (English Advanced, English Extension 1, Mathematics)

Sapkota, Monash (Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics)

Sattar Anika, Tasnova (English Advanced, Mathematics, History Extension)

Senthil, Bhuvan  (Tamil Continuers)

Shan, Grace (Mathematics)

Sim, Da Hye (Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2)

Siu, Rachel (Biology, English Advanced, Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1, Personal Development, Health and Physical Education)

Skelton, Amelie Francesca Jess (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)

Song, Jessica (English Advanced, English Extension 1, Legal Studies, Modern History,History Extension)

Soni, Rohin (Mathematics)

Sun, Michelle (Chinese in Context)

Tanawade, Aarohi (Ancient History, Economics, English Advanced, English Extension 1,

English Extension 2, Legal Studies)

Tesoriero, Maxwell Mario (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)

Tieu, Tiffany (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)

Tran, Chloe (Economics, English Advanced)

Tran, Felix (Chemistry, Economics, Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2, Physics)

Tran, Matthew (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)

Tropea, Luca (Music 2)

Truscott, Yolana (English Advanced, Legal Studies, Modern History, History Extension)

Utojo, Nicholas (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)

Vu, Paul (Biology, Chemistry, Physics)

Vukovic, Caleb (Engineering Studies)

Williams-Kelly, Julian (Mathematics)

Wong, Stephanie (English Advanced, Japanese Continuers)

Woo, Ha-ram (Mathematics, History Extension, Visual Arts)

Woods, Mali (Investigating Science)

Wu, Eileen (English Advanced, English Extension 1, Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)

Wu, Justin (Chemistry, English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 1)

Wu, Patrick (Chemistry, Mathematics Extension 2, Music 2, Music Extension, Physics)

Xu, Gavin (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)

Xu, Samuel (Chemistry, Mathematics Extension 2, Physics)

Xue, Karen (Mathematics)

Yang, Larissa (Chemistry, English Advanced, English Extension 1)

Yang, Michelle (English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 1, Music 2, Music Extension)

Yau, Mavis (English Advanced, English Extension 1, Legal Studies, Visual Arts)

Yeats, Kristy (Biology)

Young, Jasmin Lee (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)

Yu, Emily (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)

Zhang, Lufan Vivian (Legal Studies, Mathematics, Modern History)