2018 HSC Results

2018 HSC Results

Overview

156 students sat HSC exams in 2018, as a school Fort Street was ranked 15th in the state overall.
For the English (Advanced) course as a whole Fort Street ranked 15th in the state.
For the Mathematics, Extension 1 and Extension 2 courses Fort Street ranked 13th in the state.

First Place in Course

John Bivell achieved first in the State in Economics. Last year John was also placed first in the state for Earth and Environmental Studies.

All Rounders
24 students achieved a result in the highest band (Band 6 or Band E4) in 10 or more units of courses:
Bivell, John
Fan, Leonardo
Mok, Adrian
Vien, Alan
Brook, Harry
Johnson, Cole
Nukala, Sai Nehal
Wang, William
Chen, Vincent
Kirk, Yasmin
Somy, Zachary
Winata, Aaron
Cheng, Morris Chun Ki
Lee, Soo Hyun Rachel
Tang, Simon
Xue, Max
Chia, Samantha
Li, Marina
Ting, David
Zhang, Yuanwei Summer
Fan, Claire
McGuirk, Annaliese
Van Gerwen, Julian
Zou, Skyler

Top Achievers

Bivell, John – 1st Economics
Johnson, Cole – 4th English Advanced and 14thLegal Studies
Johnston, Moss – 9th History Extension
Koit, Ericka – 5th English Advanced
Lee, Anson – 2nd Information Processes and Technology
Van Gerwen, Julian – 14th Biology

Distinguished Achievers
Students who achieved a mark of 90 or above in specific subjects:

Adhikari, Aava (English Advanced, Modern History)
Akhtar, Hamza (Mathematics Extension 1)
Annon, Johan (Biology, Chemistry, Economics, Mathematics, Mathematics Extension1)
Aslan, Halil (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)
Bivell, John (English Advanced, English Extension1, English Extension 2, Mathematics Extension 1)
Brcic, Mina (English Advanced, English Extension 1, English Extension 2)
Brook, Harry (Biology, English Advanced, English Ext 1, Mathematics, Mathematics Ext 1, Visual Arts)
Burn, Dante (English Extension 1, Mathematics)
Burrello, Christian (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)
Cao, Nathan (Economics, English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 1)
Castley, Andrew (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)
Chan, Katrina (English Advanced)
Chang, Ollie (English Advanced)
Charlier, (Luca Information Processes and Technology)
Chen, Betty (Earth and Environmental Science)
Chen, Grace (Mathematics)
Chen, Tina (English Advanced, Legal Studies, PDHPE)
Chen, Vincent, (Chemistry, English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 2, Physics)
Cheng, Morris (Chemistry, English Advanced, English Ext 1, Mathematics, Mathematics Ext 1)
Cheung, Michelle (Mathematics, Mathematics Ext 1, Japanese Continuers, Japanese Extension)
Chhor, Jeremy (Chemistry, Mathematics Extension 1)
Chia, Samantha (Economics, English Advanced, English Ext 1, Legal Studies, Mathematics)
Cho, James (Mathematics Extension 1)
Chong, Oscar (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)
Chu, Jin (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)
Chung, Olivia (Mathematics)
Collins, Finnegan (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)
Coombs, Alexander (English Advanced, English Extension 1, English Extension 2, Legal Studies)
Dang, Jason (Mathematics)
Deng, Bradley (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)
Deng, Rena (English Advanced)
Desai, Dharmesh (Economics, Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2)
Diep, Ian (Mathematics)
Doan, Emma (English Advanced, Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1, PDHPE)
Elwig-Pollock, Aidan (Earth and Environmental Science)
Fan, Claire (Economics, Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1, Music 2, Music Extension)
Fan, Leonardo (Chemistry, Economics, English Advanced, Mathematics, Mathematics Ext 1, Physics)
Feng, Damian (Mathematics Extension 1)
Feng, Edmund (PDHPE)
Feng, Tian Oscar (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)
Fu, Julian (Business Studies)
Guan, Alex (Economics, Legal Studies, Mathematics)
Guo, Daniel (Economics, Legal Studies)
He, Ethan (Mathematics)
Hua, Kelvin (Legal Studies)
Huang, Jason (Mathematics)
Jian, Phillip (Legal Studies, Mathematics, Chinese in Context)
Jin, Vivian (Biology, English Advanced, Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)
Johnson, Cole (Drama, English Advanced, English Ext 1, English Ext 2, Legal Stud, Mathematics, Mod History)
Johnston, Moss  (English Advanced, English Ext 1, English Ext 2, Modern History, History Ex, Visual Arts)
Khan, Ilma (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)
Khanna, Sarvam (Information Processes and Technology)
Khosla, Abhinandan (English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 2)
King, Alison (English Advanced, English Ext 1, Legal Studies, PDHPE)
Kirk, Yasmin (Drama, English Advanced, English Ext 1, English Ext 2, Mathematics, Modern History)
Koit, Ericka (Biology, English Advanced, English Ext 1, Mathematics, Mathematics Ext 1
Koprinski, Cristina (Information Processes and Technology)
Kwag, Edward (Biology, Mathematics)
Labiba, Antara Zaman (English Advanced, English Ext 1, Mathematics Ext 1)
Lam, Joshua (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)
Lam, Vanessa (Drama)
Lau, Matthew (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)
Lee, Anson (Information Processes and Technology)
Lee, Elijah (Mathematics Extension 1)
Lee, Soo Hyun Rachel (Biology, Chemistry, Economics, English Advanced, Physics)
Li, Andrew (Chemistry, Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1, Physics)
Li, Eileen (English Advanced)
Li, Ivan (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)
Li, Marina (Economics, English Advanced, English Ext 1, Mathematics, Japanese Continuers, Japanese Ext)
Limnios, Aidan (Information Processes and Technology)
Lin, Chrystal Yan (Economics, Mathematics)
Lin, David (Mathematics)
Lin, Denise (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)
Lowe, Stephen (Drama, English Advanced, English Extension 1, Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)
Ly, Dalena (Biology, English Advanced, English Extension 1, Mathematics, Modern History)
Ly, Eric (Chemistry, Mathematics Extension 2, Physics)
Ly, Justin (Chemistry, Mathematics Extension 2)
Ly, Richard (Chemistry, Mathematics Extension 2, Physics)
Martin, Oscar (English Extension 2)
Martino, Sophia (English Advanced, English Extension 1, Legal Studies Modern History)
McGuirk, Annaliese (Ancient History, Geography, Legal Studies, Modern History, History Extension)
Meneguzzo, Angela (Mathematics, PDHPE)
Mok, Adrian (Biology, Economics, English Advanced, Mathematics, Modern History, Visual Arts)
Muir, Aurora (English Advanced, English Extension 1, English Extension 2, PDHPE, Visual Arts)
Muranty, Raphael (Geography)
Muvva, Aarthi (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 10
Nguyen, Christine (Information Processes and Technology)
Nguyen, Claudia Truc-Mi (English Advanced, English Extension 1, English Extension 2)
Nguyen, Daniel (Chemistry, English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2)
Nguyen, Emily (Ancient History, English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 1)
Nguyen, Sam (Business Studies)
Nukala, Sai Nehal (Biology, Chemistry, English Advanced, Mathematics, Mathematics Ext 1)
Papadopoulos, Andreas (Earth and Environmental Science)
Qiu, Ada (Biology, English Advanced, Mathematics, Mathematics Ext, 1 Japanese Continuers)
Sahni, Rahel (English Advanced, Mathematics)
Shen, Jordan (Economics, English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 1)
Somy, Zachary (Chemistry, Economics, English Advanced, Physics)
Stone-Stacy, Anna (Economics, English Advanced, English Extension 1, Mathematics)
Stuart, Adam (Economics, Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2, Modern History)
Su, Frank (Mathematics Extension 1)
Sun, Sophia (Chinese in Context)
Sun, Winston (Biology, Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)
Supriya, Sruthi (Mathematics)
Tam, Angela Hiu Mun (Chemistry, Mathematics Extension 1)
Tang, Edwin (English Advanced, Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)
Tang, Owen (Mathematics Extension 2)
Tang, Simon (Biology, English Advanced, English Extension 1, Mathematics, Mathematics Ext 1)
Tieu, Matthew (Mathematics Extension 2)
Ting, David (Economics, English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2, Physics)
Tran, Kevin (Mathematics)
Trinh, Kelvin (Mathematics)
Truscott, Yolana (Earth and Environmental Science)
Tsang Ung, Tiana (Mathematics)
Van Gerwen, Julian (Biology, Chemistry, English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 2, French Continuers)
Vien, Alan (Chemistry, English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2, Physics)
Vu, Paul (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)
Wang, Cherry (English Extension 1, Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)
Wang, William (Biology, Chemistry, English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 2, Physics)
Wark, Daniel (Chemistry, English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 1)
Winata, Aaron (Biology, Economics, Mathematics, PDHPE)
Wong, Stephanie (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)
Wong, Wyman (Mathematics, Music 2, Music Extension)
Wu, Bruno (Mathematics)
Wu, Patrick (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)
Xu, Calvin Zhen Yang (Information Processes and Technology)
Xu, Samuel (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)
Xue, Max (Chemistry, Economics, English Advanced, Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1, Physics)
Yang, Edward (Mathematics)
Yang, Larissa (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)
Yao, Sean (Mathematics Extension 1)
Zhang, Emilie Kate (Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1)
Zhang, Jason Zhihan (Chemistry, Mathematics Extension 1, Modern History)
Zhang, Yuanrui Renee (Biology, English Advanced, Mathematics, PDHPE)
Zhang, Yuanwei Summer (Biology, Chemistry, English Advanced, PDHPE)
Zhang, Yucheng Rachel (Mathematics Extension 2, Music 2, Physics)
Zhang, Zhuoli (Biology, Mathematics)
Zhao, Erwen (Mathematics, Chinese in Context)
Zheng, Tao Daniel (Mathematics Extension 2)
Zou, Skyler (Chemistry, English Advanced, Mathematics Extension 2, Physics)