2016

Our students continue as individuals and in groups to be outstanding academic achievers. Ninety-five percent of students proceed from school immediately to university studies with 80% of the year 12 cohort achieving an ATAR in the 90's. Our highest achievers are recognised and celebrated at Speech Day each year.

2016

Our students continue as individuals and in groups to be outstanding academic achievers. In 2016 twenty four Fortians featured on the HSC Top All-rounders List.

2016 HSC Results

Class of 2016 – Top all rounders

 

2016 Top All Rounders

This list acknowledges students who achieved in the highest performance band in 10 or more units in the HSC.

Dominic BicegoMin Hee KeaneNadine Nguyen
Phaedra CarrollVivian LeDaniel Park
Denise ChanRuth LinAlan Phan
Kate CousinsAva McConnellWillen Proos
Dominic DwyerNaomi MurnIke Schwartz
Kira HornemanRosemary MylreaWilliam Thackway
Rebecca KangSharanya Napier-RamanMatthew Xu
Helena KeChristina NguyenWilliam Yang

 

First in Course

In 2016 the following students achieved first place in course Higher School Certificate:

Kate CousinsEarth and Environmental Science1st
Dominic DwyerFrench Continuers1st
Dominic DwyerModern History1st
Sarah DesneyHungarian (Saturday School)1st
Dawnlicity Charls *Mathematics Extension 11st

* Accelerated

 

Top Achievers in Course

The top achievers in Course list indicates the students who achieved in the top 5, 10 or 20 places (depending on overall size) for each HSC course.

Kate CousinsBiology19th
Kate CousinsMusic 25th
Dawnlicity Charls *Mathematics7th
Helena KeVisual Arts6th
Ike SchwartzPDHPE16th
Ike SchwartzBiology16th
William ThackwayGeography7th
L to R: Dominic Dwyer (Dux) Kate Cousins (2nd Place) & Kira Horneman (3rd Place) Class of 2016

 

HSC Showcases

Each year the Board of Studies showcases outstanding student work in a series of exhibitions and showcases. In 2016 the nominated & selected Fortians were:

ARTEXPRESS – Visual Arts

Poppy DuwenbeckCeramicsHazelhurst Regional Arts Centre
Zachary EdwardsTime Based FormsCampbelltown Arts Centre
Lillian HePaintingPre-selection nomination
Helen KeDrawingThe Armory

ENCORE – Music

Kate CousinsPerformanceNominated
Iosefa La’gaiaPerformanceNominated
Frank DywerCompositionNominated
Sharanya Napier- RamanMusicologyNominated

WORDXPRESS: Young Writers Showcase – English Extension 2

Dominic DwyerCritical Writing
Christina NguyenCritical Writing

COURSE DATA

In 2016 171 Year 12 students and 68 accelerants undertook study in 32 NSW Board of Studies Developed Courses (including one school-based Vocational Education Course).

Of the 171 Year 12 students sitting HSC examinations, 160 students received a result in the highest band possible for two or more courses and are recognised on the NSW Education Standards Authority Distinguished Achievers List.

The 2016 results reflect strong performances particularly in:

  • 100% of candidates in History Extension, Music Extension, Earth & Environmental Science, Visual Arts and Hospitality achieved in Bands 5 and 6.
  • Biology – 16 students received Band 6 (41% of cohort)
  • Chinese Heritage – 4 students received Band 6 (66% of the cohort)
  • English Extension 2 – 12 Students received E4 ( 70% of cohort)
  • History Extension – 4 students received E4 (66% of the cohort)
  • Hospitality – 3 students received Band 6 (60% of the cohort)
  • Legal Studies – 20 students received Band 6 (43% of the cohort)
  • Mathematics 2U – 66 students received Band 6 (56% of the cohort)
  • Mathematics Extension 1 – 56 students received E4 (54% of the cohort)
  • Mathematics Extension 2 – 20 students received E4 (41% of the cohort)
  • Modern History – 14 students received Band 6 (47% of the cohort)
  • Music 2 – 8 students received Band 6 (73% of the cohort)
  • Music Extension – 4 students received E4 (66% of the cohort)
  • PDHPE – 10 students received Band 6 (59% of the cohort)
  • Visual Arts – 11 students received Band 6 (55% of cohort)